European Champion Clubs Cup

Leiria (POR) 27/05/2017

Following our club's double Interclub Champion's title achieved last year, both CAD teams qualified to participate at the European Champions Clubs Cup, which took place in Leiria, Portugal, on May 27th, 2017. 27 athletes, accompanied by 8 coaches and officials, travelled to Leiria.

Team photograph

Team Leiria - reuse of picture for commercial purposes strictly prohibited

(click to enlarge, picture by Harry Daemen, reuse of picture for commercial purposes strictly prohibited)

Leiria team departure Leiria team arrival

Ladies team result by event

event name age nationality result rank
100m Yanna Schmit
Lisa Lanzetta

16
17

LUX
LUX

13.34
14.28

8
6
200m Olivia Bodeux 24 BEL 27.01 (SB) 7
400m Olivia Bodeux 24 BEL 60.81 8
800m Fanny Goy 18 LUX 2:18.38 (PB) 5
1500m Pia Wiltgen 24 LUX 5:12.90 7
3000m Claudine Gilson 43 LUX 12:57.69 8
5000m - - - - -
3000m steeple Liz Weiler 25 LUX 11:08.86 (PB) 3
400m hurdles Chloé Schmit 16 LUX 75.22 (PB) 8
100m hurdles Lara Marx 28 LUX 14.02 (PB) 3
high jump Lara Marx 28 LUX 1.60 5
long jump Daphnée Ries 23 LUX 4.47 8
triple jump Daphnée Ries 23 LUX 9.77 7
pole vault Lara Buekens 19 LUX 3.35 4
javelin throw - - - - -
hammer throw Isabeau Pleimling 22 LUX 46.23 (SB) 4
discus throw Isabeau Pleimling 22 LUX 31.67 6
shot put Jennifer Chaussy 23 LUX 9.89 (PB) 7
4 x 100m

L. Marx - D. Ries -
L. Buekens - L. Lanzetta

- - 52.42 8
4 x 400m O. Bodeux - L. Weiler -
F. Goy - Y. Schmit
- - 4:13.06 8

Men team results by event

event name age nationality result rank
100m Olivier Boussong

21

LUX 11.03 (PB) 5
200m Olivier Boussong

21

LUX 22.19 5
400m Gil Nicola 26 LUX 53.62 6
800m Max Leners 23 LUX 2:08.20 6
1500m Yannick Frantz 25 LUX 4:42.71 6
3000m Philippe Durrer 32 LUX 10:18.23 6
5000m Christophe Pirenne 42 LUX 18:14.43 (PB) 5
3000m steeple Paulo Ramos 34 POR 10:25.12 (PB) 4
400m hurdles Lucas Thil 20 LUX 66.65 6
110m hurdles Wesley Charlet 26 LUX 16.27 5
high jump Michael Auer 19 CHE 1.60 6
long jump Joé Simon 21 LUX 5.79 5
triple jump Joé Simon 21 LUX 12.01 (PB) 5
pole vault Roy Michel 23 LUX 3.85 5
javelin throw Wesley Charlet 26 LUX 40.17 6
hammer throw Gilles Lorang 38 LUX 43.18 5
discus throw Marc Meyer 37 LUX 41.86 (SB) 4
shot put Marc Meyer 37 LUX 12.39 (SB) 5
4 x 100m

O. Boussong - W. Charlet -
M. Auer - L. Thil

- - 45.62 5
4 x 400m G. Nicola - Y. Frantz -
J. Simon - M. Leners
- - 3:48.06 5

last update: 24/05/2000
by Claude Schaeffer